Indian Parliament
National Emblem

Vice President of India
Shri M. Hamid Ansari

National Flag
Hindi Website

Profile

The Vice President of India Shri Hamid Ansari
Name: Shri Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Father's Name: Shri Mohammad Abdul Aziz Ansari
Mother's Name: Smt. Aasiya Begum
Date of Birth: 1 April 1937
Place of Birth: Calcutta
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Smt. Salma Ansari
Children: Two sons and one daughter
Educational Qualifications : BA (Hons); MA (Political Science)
Address: Vice-President's House,
6, Maulana Azad Road,
New Delhi - 110 011
Telephone - 011-23016422, 23016344
E-mail: vpindia@nic.in
Positions Held : Joined the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) in 1961 and served in Indian missions in Baghdad, Rabat, Jeddah and Brussels;
  Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates (1976-1979);
  Chief of Protocol to Govt. of India (1980-1985);
  High Commissioner to Australia (1985-1989);
  Ambassador to Afghanistan (1989-1990);
  Ambassador to Iran (1990-1992);
  Permanent Representative to the UN, New York (1993-1995);
  Ambassador to Saudi Arabia (1995-1999);
  Visiting Professor, Centre for West Asian and African Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi (Dec 1999-May 2000);
  Vice-Chancellor, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh (2000-2002);
  Distinguished Fellow, Observer Research Foundation, New Delhi (2002-2006);
  Visiting Professor, Academy for Third World Studies, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi (2003-2005);
  Co - Chairman, India-U.K. Round Table (2004-2006);
  Member, National Security Advisory Board (2004-2006);
  Chairman, Advisory Committee for Oil Diplomacy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (2004-2005);
  Chairman, Working Group on 'Confidence building measures across segments of society in the State', established by the second Round Table Conference of the Prime Minister on Jammu and Kashmir, held at Srinagar, 24-25 May, 2006; the report of the Working Group was adopted by the 3rd Round Table held at New Delhi, 24 April 2007;
  Chairman, Fifth Statutory National Commission for Minorities (March 2006-July 2007);
  Vice President of India and ex officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from 11th August 2007 to 10th August, 2012.

Re-elected as Vice President of India and ex officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 11th August, 2012.
Books Published :
Authored Traveling through conflict: Essays on the Politics of West Asia, New Delhi, 2008

Edited, Iran Today: Twenty Five Years After the Islamic Revolution, New Delhi, 2005

Written several academic papers and newspaper articles on West Asian Politics.
Awards: Padma Shri (1984)

Sports: Golf and Cricket
Institutes/Clubs: India International Centre
Institute of Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA)
United Services Institution
Delhi Golf Club
Delhi Gymkhana Club
Noida Golf Club

Countries Visited: Visited many countries in the discharge of diplomatic and academic responsibilties.


TOP